Building record BCC 013 - Church of St Michael

Summary

St Michaels Church: The church is in the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Suffolk, Beccles and South Elmham deanery.

Full Description

The church is in the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Suffolk, Beccles and South Elmham deanery. Status : rectory. Structure : chancel, clerestoried nave, small clerestory, aisles, N and S porches, unfinished, detached tower 92 feet high. A unique feature of the tower are the four corner staircases. The date of the church is late Perpendicular (C15).
It lies on high ground overlooking the Waveney in Beccles town (S1)

Evaluation (2002) and excavation (2003) in advance of tourist information centre in the stand alone tower of the church revealed some stratigraphic layers corresponding to former floor surfaces, and other layers probably deliberately laid down before the construction of the tower in order to strengthen the ground surface. Evidence of burning was also noted in one of the trenches, perhaps directly relating to the fire of Beccles in 1586 (S2)(S3).

At a meeting of the SIA in October 1962 at Beccles the following were exhibited "the sacramental cups (AD 1570) of St Michael's church, Beccles" (S4)