Monument record CUL 034 - Medieval rectangular moat with an entrance causeway on the north side, unoccupied.

Summary

A rectangular moat with a possible causeway on the northern side has been recorded form cartographic sources and is partially seen on the visualised lidar data. The moat has been recorded from the Culford estate maps (1742,1791 and 1793) and it suggested to be unoccupied. The features is possibly seen on the visualised lidar data and consists of two ditches measuring approximately 7m in width with a small earthwork bank intersecting the ditches.

Full Description

Rectangular moat, with an entrance causeway on the north side, unoccupied, shown on estate maps of 1742, 1791 and 1793 (S1 and on map of 1778 (S4). Probably infilled when the lake in Culford Park was constructed in 1795 (S2). Possibly the site of the original Culford Hall, before 1591 when Sir Nicholas Bacon started the sequence of building on the present Hall site (CUL 021).

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of bank and ditch possibly relating to a former Medieval-post medieval moat are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data (S5). The features consist of two ditches measuring approximately 7m in width with a small earthwork bank intersecting the ditches and a further section of bank immediately to the south of the eastern ditch. The form of the ditches are similar to other possible moats mapped by the survey and it is possible that these features may relate to the northern part of the causewayed moat recorded form cartographic sources (see above) with a further internal bank. It also possible that these features may relate to post medieval to modern drainage, earthworks possibly relating to Culford park (CUL 021 and CUL 022) and gardens or possibly features relating to Culford medieval settlement recorded to the east (CUL 033). The banks and diches are not seen on the Frist Edition Ordnance survey map (S6). The possible moat is in close proximity to earthwork banks recorded to the east and Culford hall and park recorded to the north (CUL 021 and CUL 022).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 03rd December 2019.