Monument record FLN 057 - Flixton Park Quarry, Phase 5 (IA)

Full Description

Continuous monitoring of quarry revealed spread of IA pits, four & six post structures, pottery and worked flint. Details in (S1-S4). Field system dated Pmed later found to be IA - see (S2).
Also numerous undated features.

Specialist report summarising the results of the assessment analysis of the prehistoric pottery from six sites excavated within Flixton Park. The pottery form the six sites represents a large and chronologically diverse assemblage including Earlier Neolithic and later Neolithic Early Bronze Age assemblages (S5).