Monument record IPS 387 - Land off Bury Road, Ipswich.

Summary

Trenched evaluation of part of 12.9 ha area located various, mainly Post Medieval ditches, but also three, widely dispersed Mid-Late Iron Age features. Further Iron Age features recorded during monitoring.

Full Description

1989: Fieldwalking survey, Later prehistoric? flint flakes and Saxon and Medieval pottery, (S5). Formerly recorded as IPS MISC.

May 1998: Trenched evaluation of part of 12.9ha area (S2), following desk based assessment (S1).

1999/2000(?): various features mainly of Iron Age (& Post Medieval) date observed and recorded during monitoring of two main areas. Details in (S3). Geophysical survey results largely useless (S3-S4).

Evaluation trenching in advance of a 12.9ha development revealed a few features (ditches and pits) of middle or late Iron Age date in two widely separated parts of the area. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 1999 (S6).