Monument record CAC 017 - Carlton Park; Areas 1 & 2 (Preh)

Excavations in 1999 revealed Prehistoric (and later) features and finds.

Full Description

Aug 1998: evaluation of site (for Med see SF18676) revealed spread of prehistoric features and finds along northern part of this field and field to E (the whole prehistoric area is depicted in HBSMR mapping - see CAC 018 for field to E); followed desk based assessment (S1)(S2)(S4).
Feb-Aug 1999: Excavations in two small separate areas (CAC 017) in 1999 (to west of area of identified prehistory; also see CAC 020 to E of area) revealed small amounts of Preh pottery and flintwork and 6 Preh features. Details in (S1). Also numerous undated pits and postholes and hearths, probably Prehistoric.
1998:Trial trenching located a stary sherd of Iron Age pottery (S5).
1998:A desk-based study for a large development area to the north and north-east of Carlton Colville church has identified parts of the site which are likely to contain archaeological deposits of prehistoric and medieval date (S6).