Monument record DUN 022 - Post Medieval artefact scatter of pottery, tokens and fragments of shoe and strap buckles. (PMed)

Full Description

C17 finds washed out of the ruins of Dunwich and picked up on the beach: 5 tokens and a number of fragments of shoe and strap buckles. Found by W T Gyferd. Donor: anon. Material received per R R Clarke, December 1957 (S1). Originally recorded as DUN Misc.
April 1996: 9 sherds of pottery recovered from contents of collapsed pit fill following cliff fall at this approximate location (circa 30m N of cemetery headstones). Details in file (S2).
Part of Med town DUN 001.