Monument record BTM 001 - Site of a Roman cremation burial and findspot of six Roman vessels.

Cremation burial and 6 vessels.

Full Description

Cremation burial. Grave group discovered during enlargement of small pond in garden. Six vessels - a large coarse grey pot with the cremated bones of a young person; a samian dish stamped ATILIANFC (C2); two yellowish globular pots, one with handle; a heavy black platter and the lower half of a thin walled castor cup, ornamented with rows of rouletting (S1). Basil Brown has cutting from East Anglian Daily Times, 11 May 1957 which gives photograph of the pottery and says the finder was (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S3). Marked on OS map (S4).
Exact location of pond needs checking - note the only pond shown on the OS map of circa 2005 is further south

Note: undated inhumation BTM 037 within (?) 100m to SW.