Monument record MRM 075 - Bronze Age pits and ditches at Martlesham Park and Ride (BA)

Summary

Bronze Age pits containing beaker pottery and flint, possible cremation burial, and numerous ditches possibly part of a contemporary(?) field system.

Full Description

2003: Evaluation identified pits containing Bronze Age pottery and numerous ditches, some of which are undoubtedly associated with field systems of possibly the same date (S1). See also MSF21327 for evidence of Roman ditch.

2003: Excavation identified an area of small shallow pits containing Early Bronze Age 'Beaker' pottery and a small number of flint tools and flakes. A deposit of cremated human bone was recovered from a small pit and although no artefacts were recovered it is believed to be Bronze Age in date (S2).
See also MSF21327 for evidence of Roman enclosures.
See also MSF37406 for evidence of post-medieval ditches.