Monument record LCS 247 - Site of World War Two Diver anti aircraft battery

Summary

The remains of a Second World War Diver anti aircraft battery were recorded as cropmarks from aerial photographs. They are recorded in more detail as LCS 094. Formerly recorded as LCS MISC

A series of military cropmarks as visible from SCC APs (S1)(R1).

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks described above, interpreted as military cropmarks of unknown but possibly post medieval date, are actually located further to the north than currently recorded by the HER (see Richmond 1994, (S1), figure 4). They relate to the site of a Second World War Diver anti aircraft battery, recorded in more detail by the Suffolk Coast NMP survey (LCS 094).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd April 2015.

Formerly recorded as LCS MISC