Monument record LCS 067 - Cropmarks of uncertain archaeological significance

Summary

Cropmarks of uncertain archaeological significance have been recorded from aerial photographs. They comprise what has been interpreted as a causewayed ring ditch, together with other, unspecified cropmarks, possibly tracks. Their archaeological significance is doubtful, however, and they may instead be of natural and/or recent agricultural origin.

Full Description

Causewayed ring ditch, approximately 30m in diameter + other cropmarks, possibly tracks. Visible on APs (S1)(R1)(R2).

March 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a causewayed ring ditch, described above, which were recorded from aerial photographs (S2), are of doubtful archaeological origin. A natural and/or recent agricultural origin is more likely. The additional cropmarks referred to, possibly tracks, have not been identified on the consulted aerial photographs.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 26th March 2015.