Monument record CAC 001 - Iron Age ditch at Carlton Park Phase 2B (Hollow Lane)

Full Description

2001: Prehistoric features of possible Bronze Age or Iron Age date were identified during evaluation trenching for the Carlton Colville bypass. One pit contained bone, a number of pieces of fired clay and daub (S2).

Ditch and recut recognised NW to SE running, probably extension to that recognised during bypass excavations of 2002. Fill contained pottery of possible EIA date. Ditch is thought to define SW edge of IA/RB enclosure. At the extreme NE corner of the development a feature associated with site CAC 001 was recognised. Previous excavation in 2003, in advance of new bypass, had recognised a series of enclosure ditches defining a multi-period site dating from the Neo to Sax periods (CAC 001 and 026). A ditch found during the current evaluation is probably part of the western boundary of this enclosure (S1-S3).