Monument record FLN 067 - Communal site, Bungay/Flixton Airfield

Summary

A military permanent camp associated with the Second World War airfield at Bungay is visible on aerial photographs as a complex of structures 500 metres to the east of Flixton Hall, Flixton parish.

Full Description

Communal site associated with 2nd WW Bungay airfield (BUN 056). In good condition and worthy of preservation. S1
A permanent military camp associated with the Second World War airfield at Bungay is visible on aerial photographs of 1944 as a complex of structures centred on circa TM 310858, 500 metres to the east of Flixton Hall, Flixton parish (S2). The precise function of the site is not known but a communal use as accommodation or suchlike is probable. It was not possible to transcribe the camp in detail due to the poor clarity of the photograph.

Blast shelter spotted on Google Earth (S3).