Monument record WLN 046 - Second World War military training and quarrying activity

Summary

An area of Second World War military training and quarrying activity is visible on aerial photographs. The exact purpose of this activity is not immediately clear, although it is possible that the sand is being used for filling sand-bags and constructing both defensive and training features. This site includes the area of quarrying previous recording under WLN 047.

Full Description

Large area of unknown military activity, which possibly includes anti-tank features, tracks and ground disturbance, later this site associated with a saw mill and quarry activity (S1).

February 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Assessment of the aerial photographs for this site (S2-S5) indicate an area of quarry and ground disturbance, which appear to be associated with the military training in this area (WLN 091). The exact purpose of this activity is not immediately clear, although it is possible that the sand is being used for filling sand-bags and constructing both defensive and training features. This site includes the area of quarrying previous recording under WLN 047. A Diver Strip Anti-Aircraft battery is recorded for this approximate location in (S6), however no traces of this can be seen and it may be that evidence of it has been removed by June 1945 by this large scale military activity/and or quarrying. The anti-glider trenches are now recorded under WLN 091.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 26th February 2015.