Monument record ERL 139 - RAF Lakenheath Family Support Complex, Eriswell.

Summary

Small excavation in advance of construction revealed Middle Saxon enclosures and a possible structure.

Full Description

Small excavation in advance of construction revealed Middle Saxon identified extensive Middle Saxon occupation consisting of field systems, pits, a distinctive pit group and a possible structure. Finds of Ipswich Ware pottery and evidence from the animal bone showing food waste, butchery, milk and wool production and possibly horncore working along with the evidence of the slag for a possibly smithy suggest both domestic and industrial activity with settlement very nearby and mixed farming being carried out. (S1).