Monument record KND 001 - Church of St Peter, Buxlow; Knodishall Green

Church of St Peter.

Full Description

Possibly one of the churches in Knodishalll recorded under the Domesday entry for Saxmundham - see SXM Misc.
Church of St Peter.
1622: Last presentation.
1650: Buxlow church decayed and ruinated tyme out of mind (S5). 1721: Parish abolished ecclesiastically to create Knodishall with Buxlow. Of the former parish church of Buxlow no more survives than two chunks of walling of the tower, standing about 15 feet up (S1)(S4). Isolated. Unploughed pasture nearby (see KND 006).
1991: Part of house (mid C19) garden. Land all round now ploughedarable.Re- used dressed stone, Med coarseware sherds and ?human bone fragments identifiable in garden area (S3).
Existence of site file noted on HER card, missing July 1986.

2010: Vegetation had been cleared from the ruins and revealed a window in a curving wall, re-interpreted by Simon Knott as a curved apse of a Norman chancel rather than part of the tower (S6).