Monument record WBG 070 - Medieval Town of Woodbridge

Medieval Town of Woodbridge.

Full Description

Medieval Town of Woodbridge. A market was created in 1227. According to (S1) a 30 ft by 20 ft piece of land in the market was granted in 1233 to build a (market) house.
Origins not determined (Domesday book etc not checked).
Includes site of Priory (WBG 002) & church of St Mary (WBG 021).
Mapped outline based mainly on distribution of Listed Buildings but includes some riverside (Med extent unknown) - seagoing vessels are historically recorded (see S2) from Goseford (sometimes Bawdsey Haven, sometimes same as or including Woodbridge) & Woodbridge from at least the 13th century (of at least 130 tons) when Gosford was referred to as a passage port. Shipyard/s at Woodbridge continued into 17th century, when several 4th rate men of war over 500 tons were built, and into the 19th century, though there were no dry docks (S2). It appears larger ships were built at Woodbridge in preference to Ipswich as the river had deeper passage.
Earlier HER entry lost?
Note: very few archaeological excavations in urban core therefore very few sites/finds of Saxon or Medieval date recorded so far.

Desk-Based Assessment has set the location of a proposed boatyard hardstanding development a Robertson's Boatyard, within its immediate archaeological landscape through an examination of the Suffolk Historic Environment Record, the National Heritage List for England, and available cartographic and aerial photography sources. In general, the location of the site and the known archaeology and history of the area, suggest that it has low potential for containing archaeological remains of prehistoric and Roman date, low-moderate potential for Anglo-Saxon remains and moderate-high potential of medieval or post-medieval date, as well as palaeo-environmental and geo-archaeological deposits. Any archaeological remains that lie within the site are likely to be of local to possibly regional importance, and in a state of moderate to good preservation (S3).