Monument record WRW 044 - Probable post medieval boundary bank, compartment 4140, Kings Forest

Summary

Low, wide E-W earthwork bank identified in rapid eartwork identification survey in 1997. Further N-S bank (listed under Wordwell Warren - WRW 043) noted just to E. Details in (S1).

Full Description

Low, wide E-W earthwork bank identified in rapid earthwork identification survey in 1997. Equates with field boundary marked on 1904 OS map.
Further N-S bank (also see Wordwell Warren - WRW 043) noted just to E.
Details in (S1).
Destumped(?) & replanted.
April-May 2009: further pre-destumping survey by John Craven failed to locate the E-W bank. The NE-SW warren boundary bank was recorded as circa 6-7m wide 'along edge of trackway. Broadens and flattens to south where it is less visible'. FC advised against destumping this earthwork (S2).
Oct 2009: [E-W bank?] re-found by Rachel Riley (FC) - very slight and eroded by FC traffic (Pers Comm).

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of low earthwork bank, of a probable post medieval date, are seen on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S3-S4). The bank sections most likely relate to a post medieval boundary or trackway recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S5). The bank sections are in close relation to Wordwell Rabbit Warren (WRW 043) recorded from cartographic sources. The western sections of the bank can be seen clearly on the 1940s (S3) aerial photographs with parts of the bank subsequently levelled leaving only the surveying low earthworks visible on the visualised lidar data. The bank sections have been extended further form the visualised lidar than previously recorded from field surveys (see above).The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the position of the feature on the visualised lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th July 2019.