Monument record HTC 007 - Potash Field, Brick House Farm; Chapel of St Margaret (site of) (Med)

Chapel of St Margaret (site of).

Site of a church or chapel with a cemetery, 400m NW of present church. Skeleton ploughed up in 1930s ; 2 more skeletons excavated by M Bull in 1934, also indications of a building (S1) (S2). Skeletons were a male under 30 and a female 40- 60 (S3).
1952: Much tile and some old coping or corner stones found after deep ploughing. Located at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S4).
Pieces of ornamental stonework, including part of the head and mullion of a C13-C14 window and a possible font were found in the field - now removed to Brick House Farm (S5).
1977: Medieval pottery (including 3 flattened rims and 2 sagging bases) and oyster shell found in plough soil at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S6).
1984: Excavations at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(in area of 1934 excavations) by L J Bull and L J Carter revealed a skeleton lying E-W cut in half by a N-S wall foundation trench. 2 rim sherds of Thetford-type ware recovered. Subsequent trenches revealed at least two more skeletons and traces of flint walls, a sherd of Thetford-type ware and abundant fragments of peg-tiles were recovered (S7).
Probably the Chapel of St Margaret recorded as being in Hitcham in the Inquisitions Nonarum, 1340/1.
1996: Metal detector finds include gilded shield shaped mount, probably of Ralph de Monthermer (early C14) & a long cross penny of Edward IV(?). Also occasional PMed objects. Details in (S10).
Also MSax strapend - see Sax.