Monument record PLS 038 - Undated features and prehistoric finds, Polstead Churchyard

Summary

Evaluation revealed undated ditch, pits and a posthole, fragments of unabraided bronze Age pottery and lithic implements.

Full Description

An evaluation was carried out in the area of a proposed extension to Polstead Churchyard. A group of small pits, early Bronze Age pottery and flintwork suggested a degree of settlement activity on the site and the site's commanding position over looking the valley of the River Box is typical of prehistoric settlement. A field boundary ditch was also found. The archaeological horizon is sealed beneath a deep layer of re-deposited soil; this included small, post medieval, tile fragments and has a high flint content, this may be building debris associated with the church (S1).