Monument record PLS 038 - Iron Age settlement features and undated features at Polstead Churchyard

Iron Age settlement features and undated features at Polstead Churchyard.

Full Description

An evaluation was carried out in the area of a proposed extension to Polstead Churchyard. A group of small pits, early Bronze Age pottery and flintwork suggested a degree of settlement activity on the site and the site's commanding position over looking the valley of the River Box is typical of prehistoric settlement. A field boundary ditch was also found. The archaeological horizon is sealed beneath a deep layer of re-deposited soil; this included small, post medieval, tile fragments and has a high flint content, this may be building debris associated with the church (S1).

An archaeological excavation was carried out on land to the south-west of the current boundary to St. Mary's Church, Polstead between the 15th and the 25th of June 2009. The work was undertaken in advance of the extension of the burial ground associated with the church. An area measuring 46m by 14m was investigated within the proposed development area. The south-east portion of the development area (measuring 15m by 14m) was not investigated as this part of the site will be used for the interment of cremated remains which would have no impact on any underlying archaeology. The excavation provided evidence for part of a multiphase late Iron Age settlement sited on the hill top. The settlement and its associated features extended in all directions from the excavation area including to the north-east below the present graveyard. Few finds were retrieved from the excavated features, although this is not unusual on sites of this nature of this date. The investigated area was not sited over the core of the settlement, however, the presence of well constructed postholes and the pit that contained two deliberately interred pottery vessels with smaller vessels placed within them suggests that there was occupation and possibly structures in the immediate vicinity. Finds included four complete Iron Age pottery vessels (S2).