Monument record COK 056 - Great Green Farmhouse

Evaluation revealed a probable medieval pond, infilled in the post medieval period.

Full Description

An evaluation on the edge of the medieval green at Great Green Farmhouse, Great Green, Cockfield was completed in advance of the construction of two dwellings. A pond that had been part infilled, in antiquity, with early post-medieval brick and tile rubble was sampled and produced a cylindrical, glazed red earthenware jar, dated 16th-18th century. Evidence suggested that the pond was man-made and the edge was consolidated with timber posts. The pond was part of a group of linear ponds that formed an intermittent wet boundary around the green. Evidence of out-buildings which were shown on the 1880 OS map and a undated field boundary ditch were also found (S1).