Monument record ESO 015 - Earl Soham Park; Lodge Farm (1880s); Windwhistle Farm

Medieval deer park north of Earl Soham Lodge.

Full Description

Medieval deer park north of Earl Soham Lodge. Recorded from at least 1276-1602 (S1,S2). Probably linked to Earl Soham Lodge (ESO 002 - hunting lodge - see discussion in S4).
Note 'The Lodge' was mapped by Bowen in 1755 and by Hodskinson in 1783 as 'Soham Lodge' in approximate area of 'Lodge Farm' (on 1880s OS map, now Windwhistle Farm)(or Pye Hall), suggesting this was the deer park lodge site. Whilst the location may be more likely for a hunting lodge it seems probable that the Bowen and Hodskinson mapping is slightly misleading. There seems no doubt about Earl Soham Lodge being the hunting lodge, as supported by, for example, the detailed accounts of 1439 and the 1632 survey.
Deer Park first recorded in 1276 (S5).
Precise extent unknown but the park was recorded as being 106 acres within the estate total of 269 acres in 1632 (Suffolk Records Office, Ipswich 226:137815). Plotted in HBSMR after Earl Soham tithe plot names (S3) and to include areas of 'The Lodge’ and Earl Soham Lodge. This area, based on the acreages noted above, would appear to be slightly too large, suggesting the area of the Mere to the SW and some of the dwellings to the S may have been outside the park.
Documentary research (and/or discussion with Rosemary Hoppitt) needed.