Monument record ERL 161 - Norwich/Plymouth Roads, RAF Lakenheath

Summary

Excavation in advance of road realignment located three Anglo-Saxon burials and undated pits and ditches.

Full Description

An archaeological excavation was carried out in advance of the realignment of the junction of Norwich and Plymouth Roads and Exeter Crescent at RAF Lakenheath, which lies close to an area from where 267 Anglo-Saxon burials were found in 1997. The work was carried out in stages in order to minimise disruption to the traffic flow between April 2007 and August 2008. Three Anglo-Saxon burials were identified during the final stages of the work linking the existing Norwich Road into the new road, two of which were new discoveries and one of which was the second half of a burial found during pipe laying works in 2002 (S1).