Monument record IPS 601 - UCS Orwell Quay, Ipswich, (IAS 9013).

Summary

Excavation identified a large, cellared building, possibly a merchant's warehouse, built in the eastern part of the site in the 17th- or early 18th century.

Full Description

2008: The site is located within the former floodplain of the River Orwell, to the east of the Ipswich Wet Dock. Natural sands and gravels were recorded at a maximum (truncated) height of 3.50m OD in the eastern half of the site, sloping down to the west. The natural strata are overlaid by a 'worked soil' horizon derived from the local brown sands. It contains small amounts of medieval pottery. A large, cellared building, possibly a merchant's warehouse, was built in the eastern part of the site in the 17th- or early 18th century. It was constructed of brick and stone, the latter including re-used architectural mouldings of 14th-century date. In the 18th century the building was sub-divided and converted to domestic use. Various alterations were recorded, including the laying of new floors and the installation of fireplaces, a new entrance and a sub-floor drainage system. The building is thought to be part of White's Cottages, recorded as early as 1746 and perhaps shown on Ogilby's map of 1674. The western (riverward) part of the site remained within the inter-tidal zone of the river until the early 19th century, when the Commissioners of the River Orwell reclaimed the land to create a new ballast wharf. Extensive dumped deposits relating to this period of activity were recorded. In the 1840s the site was acquired by Robert Ransome for an extension to his nearby ironworks. Extensive remains of the Orwell Works survive, including foundations, cellars, drains, flues and brick-built channels (S1).

2012: Desk Based assessments, (S2).

See also IPS 588 for other desk based assessments