Farmstead record HXN 045 - Farmsteads: Gissings Farm

Summary

Gissings Farm, Hoxne. 16th century farmstead and farmhouse. Regular courtyard L-shaped plan with buildings to the third side, formed by working agricultural buildings, with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a loose farmstead cluster

Full Description

The grade-II-listed farmhouse dates from the 16th century, but of the farm buildings shown on the Hoxne tithe map of 1842 (at which time the holding contained a relatively substantial 214 acres) only the barn to the south-west of the site now survives. This barn is a late-16th century timber-framed structure in five bays which adjoins a large pond at its southern gable, and extends to 15.25 metres in length by 6.4 metres in overall width (50 feet by 21). The framing of the side elevations remains largely intact, with internal wall braces and cranked arch-braces to the tie-beams, but the gable studs and the roof were replaced in the 19th century. The barn contains a well-laid stone threshing floor and a granary storey has been inserted at its southern end. The tithe map shows a porch projecting from the original entrance to the east, but this was removed as part of a mid-19th century refurbishment which appears to have included the insertion of the present western entrance. A small brick cart shed was built against the western wall (shown as building 2 in figure 6) and a pair of enclosed horse or cattle yards with an open-sided clay-lump shelter (building 5) were added to the west. A timber-framed granary with grain bins on its upper storey and cart sheds beneath was erected to the north of the barn (building 4). In the final quarter of the 19th century a brick stable or neathouse was built to the south of the enclosed yard adjoining the barn, and the earlier shelter shed was extended. The yards were provided with covers in the 20th century, and were used to house riding horses at the time of inspection. The 16th century barn is a fine example, and probably remains worthy of listing despite the loss of its original roof, and the timber-framed granary, brick stable and clay-lump shelter are also typical of their respective periods and remain of some historic interest despite their lack of original fixtures and fittings (S1).