Building record SPT 036 - Sproughton Mill

Summary

Late 18th C Georgian Mill on site of earlier mill. Part of building extensively rebuilt in recent past

Full Description

Sproughton Mill is a Grade II listed, typical example of an early industrial structure, probably dating to the 18th C. 2 arches span the mill race beneath the building providing power to an undershot mill wheel, although this has been removed. The structure retains a high quality and picturesque brick façade ad weatherboarded hoist loft extending from its upper floor. Massive baltic softwood joisting supports several floors. The ground floor retains a robust oak frame, which formally enclosed the milling machinery, most of which has been removed, though some pulley wheels remain in the roof space. One corner has been extensively re-built in the recent past (S1).

Watermill. Late C18. Red brick in Flemish bond, hipped glazed Black pantile roof. 4 storeys, 5 bays, the left and right bays having blind recessed brick panels beneath segmental arches. The 2nd and 4th bays have 12-light timber casements beneath similar arches. The central bay has a boarded door to the ground floor and first floor, that to ground floor beneath flat arch, and a 2 storey Lucum above. 4 round iron ties to 2nd and 3rd floors. Left hand return. Double boarded doors. 3 blind recessed brick panels. Ties to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. Rear: Arranged as the front elevation but the central bay is plain, without openings. Mill race beneath mill, fed through 2 brick arches beneath brick wall with stone parapet, set forward from the mill building. No internal fittings or machinery. Mill in use until 1947 (S2).