Monument record WTM 044 - Cherry Tree Farm, Mellis Road, Wortham

Summary

Excavation identified Iron Age occupation, as structural remains, a midden, ditches and pits. Late Anglo-Saxon activity in the form of pits and a medieval ditch.

Full Description

2008:Evaluation on land at Cherry Tree Farm, Wortham, was required to investigate the archaeological potential of the site. Medieval features were found focussed on the green edge in the northern part of the site, suggesting concentrated activity in that vicinity. Elsewhere, features were more scattered and comprised mainly boundary or enclosure ditches. One area of Iron Age activity was identified in the southern part of the site, suggestive of occupation dating from this period in the direct vicinity.

An archaeological excavation was conducted for Baker Construction ahead of construction of a new housing development and roads to service the houses during March 2009. Evidence for agricultural activity during the early Iron Age was discovered, with post-holes, pits and gullies all dated to the period. A probable raised granary, seen as five post-holes arranged in a sub-square was uncovered. Also a possible 'working hollow', an area dug to perhaps provide shelter whilst processing grain was seen. An area of hard standing seen in the base of a pit may also be an area used for the drying of grain, and may be in association with post-holes, and therefore possibly had a wattle fence shelter built over it. Pits containing the remains of this wattle material were discovered. Post-holes and pits that appear to have been placed randomly may be the remnants of further occupation, possibly representing fencelines, and an enclosure. Dating material was almost exclusively of early Iron Age date. Only one pit contained Early Bronze Age pottery (which was likely to be residual in an Iron Age pit) and there was some residual Neolithic flint found alongside Iron Age pottery and lithics. The small amount of Late Saxon and medieval pottery, totalling just three sherds, was probably intrusive (S1 & S2).