Monument record HAD 150 - Aldham Mill Hill, Hadleigh

Summary

Excavation identified two large Bronze Age ring ditches and one small ring ditch and numerous cremations, as well as an isolated Neolithic pit containing grooved ware.

Full Description

1998: Aerial photographic assessment identified and mapped ring ditches possibly indicating the presence of bronze age burials. (S3)

2000: Excavation identified two large Bronze Age ring-ditches, and a smaller one surrounding a group of urned and un-urned cremations. Cremations were also found within the northern ring-ditch and a few in isolated positions just to the west of the ring-ditches. Central to the northern ring-ditch was an upturned biconical urn covering the cremated remains of a 35-40 year old male, which may represent the monument's primary burial. Away from the ring-ditches, prehistoric features were sparse but one isolated pit with Late Neolithic Grooved Ware was located. Prehistoric evidence dating back as far as the Mesolithic was present throughout the site but mainly as unstratified or residual finds (S1, S2).
Five radiocarbon dates for cremated human bone gave dates between 2970±30 BP to 3292±27 (SUERC-46193-7).
Site archived under the number HAD 059.