Monument record HAD 059 - Aldham Mill Hill, Hadleigh

Summary

Prehistoric, Roman, Medieval, Post medieval and Undated features identified during evaluation trenching at Aldham Mill Hill.

Full Description

1999: Archaeological evaluation trenching revealed a number of features across the proposed development area. These features were dated as prehistoric, Roman, medieval and post medieval. Whilst these features were quite widely spread over the site, there are two main areas of interest. The first of these is a Roman enclosure that was to the north-west of the site. These are likely to be related to the major Roman complex which was excavated in 1982 prior to the construction of the Hadleigh by-pass (See HAD 015).

The second area of interest was located to the south western corner of the site where medieval ditches and an oven were identified. These features are indicative of roadside occupation, probably in the bend of Aldham Mill Hill (See also HAD 152).

Aerial photography of the site revealed two ring ditches (See HAD 031 and HAD 007). Away from these ring ditches, evidence for prehistoric activity was sparse but one isolated pit with Late Neolithic Grooved Ware was identified. It was also discovered that significant depths of silty deposits had built up since the Roman period (S1)(S2 for AP assessment).

For Excavation results see HAD 150, HAD 151 and HAD 152.