Monument record MNL 532 - Iron Age and Roman material, 30 Acre Field, Adjacent to Building 163, Mildenhall.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

2003-2006: An Evaluation and excavation, revealing Late Iron Age and Roman material, was carried out on 30 Acre Field at RAF Mildenhall. The site is adjacent to an earlier excavation, MNL 479, which showed complex Iron Age and Roman stratigraphy. A series of fourteen trenches was excavated and these showed a continuation of the archaeology into the southern part of the evaluation. Two hollows containing dried peat were also identified. Finds recovered from the surface of the site dated between the Early Bronze Age and Roman periods (S1, S2).

Full excavation details to follow but included a human fibula radiocarbon dated to 210-20 BC (95.4% prob.)(SUERC-28046) and a human femur radiocarbon dated to 400-200 BC (95.4% prob.)(SUERC-28047).

Small finds list unlocated.