Monument record ERL 213 - Windsor Circle, RAF Lakenheath (Preh)

Summary

Evaluation identified Iron Age features and finds, a neolithic pit, a single Early Bronze Age cremation and a series of undated rectalinear field system ditches.

Full Description

Evaluation identified Iron Age features and finds, a single Neolithic pit, an Early Bronze Age cremation and a series of undated rectilinear field system ditches.
Nov 2010: An archaeological evaluation was carried out on 6ha of land at RAF Lakenheath prior to the demolition and redevelopment of a housing estate. The evaluation has identified that despite the often shallow depth of archaeological deposits, and the site's history as ploughed land and then a housing estate, the archaeological horizon was relatively well preserved. Evidence of predominantly prehistoric activity was identified across much of the site, with particular areas to the north and east indicating possible foci for past occupation in the Early/Middle Iron Age. A single Neolithic pit and an Early Bronze Age cremation (radiocarbon dated to 3395 BP [1775+-35 Cal BC], S2) and elements of a rectilinear field system of uncertain date were also identified, the latter probably related to similar networks seen on adjacent multi-period sites. No datable evidence relating to the nearby areas of Roman and Anglo-Saxon occupation and funerary activity was identified (S1).
2011: Second phase of evaluation. These trenches were placed to investigate the central area of the site, which was formerly a grassed area with children's play equipment and along house frontages. Trenches were placed to infill gaps in the original trench plan and further define the extent of two areas of archaeological interest previously identified to the north and east. Only one definite feature was uncovered, which was an undated ditch. Three further possible pits/postholes were recorded, as well as a possible layer, although all of these may have been naturally formed features. No finds were recovered (S3).
2011: Third phase of evaluation at the southern part of Windsor Circle. Nine trenches were excavated. One undated ditch and an undated pit were uncovered, whilst another pit contained sherds of Early Neolithic pottery and a small assemblage of worked flint (S4).
2020: Monitoring over three visits identified five undated pits, with one pit containing heat altered flint and two postholes. No datable evidence was recovered from the features, it was likely these are of Iron Age origin (S5).