Find Spot record MUN 025 - Findspot of a Bronze Age colloared urn, Area D, Moulton Road

Summary

Findspot of a Bronze Age colloared urn identified during evaluation and excavation prior to the construction of a stud farm

Full Description

2006: Evaluation was carried out across 5 sites, at this site, Area D, an inverted collared urn was located, which was potentially thought to relate to Bronze Age funerary activity. This area was subsequently excavated however no archaeological finds or features were located. A low-level of prehistoric activity can be inferred from the evidence recorded during the evaluation and excavtion, however it appears that features have been truncated by post-medieval agricultural activity (S1, S2).