Monument record BSE 375 - Medieval layers and wall, Shire Hall car park, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Evaluation showed the landscape had been raised in the 15th century to create fishponds, a mill-leat and grazing meadows, and also revealed the base of the original phase of the 12th century precinct wall.

Full Description

1998: Ground investigations revealed that the topsoil (0.4m-0.6m) overlay sandy gravelly clays with chalk fragments and rootlets. The auger was unable to penetrate below 0.8m-1.2m depth (S2)

2011: Evaluation of the Shire Hall car park showed that the landscape had been raised. This occurred in the 15th century with the dumping of gravels over marsh-land and river silts to create fishponds, a mill-leat and grazing meadows. This required the precinct wall to be extended. Excavation at the base of the original phase of the 12th century wall uncovered a buttress and possible rendering. Further ground heightening was carried out during the 18th century when topsoil was brought in to create the garden for St Margaret's House (S1).