Monument record RBY 042 - Land South of School Road, Risby

Summary

Medieval clay extration site and medieval agricultural activity including features relating to ridge and furrow and medieval roadside plot using the crof and toft model at Land south of School Road.

Full Description

In October 2011, the evaluation revealed a distinct concentration of 17 features in the northern area of the site adjacent to School Road. Five large pits and several smaller pits were located within an area defined by a ditch and gullies. Three features were located in the south-western area of the site comprising a large post-medieval boundary ditch and two undated pig burials. The features in the northern area were predominantly medieval (12th - 14th) (S1).

2016: Excavation showed seven distinct phases of activity, the most significant of which were the remains of a small clay extraction industry dating 12th-14th centuries (Phase IV) which was quickly replaced by a much longer period of agricultural 'ridge and furrow' cultivation activity until 20th century. The other significant remains indicated a later a roadside plot (Phases V and VI). Phase V is perhaps indicative of a medieval roadside plot using the croft and toft model which later gave way to the 'open field' agricultural system.

Phase I: Mesolithic-late prehistoric finds were recovered from medieval features which suggests some background activity in the area.
Phase II comprised two Roman post holes or pits dating from the late 1st to mid-second century AD. Pottery was recovered from the fill consisting of beakers, and one bowl/jar.
Phase III comprised a single early medieval ditch, which was cut by a later ditch and gully.
Phase IV related to the largest concentration of features on the site. A series of extraction pits, a well, and smaller features all show significant activity adjacent to the medieval road. Medieval pottery was recovered from most of the extraction pits. Other pits and postholes were also revealed containing pottery dating to 12th to 13th century. The environmental evidence showed a mixed agrarian economy.
Phase V relates to a 12th-14th century single ditch demarking a boundary adjacent to the medieval road. The fill contained medieval pottery, animal bone including sheep, goat and brown hare.
Phase VI relates to a late medieval to post-medieval gully which contained pottery dating to 12th-14th century and 16th-17th century. A late medieval extraction pit contained pottery dating to mid-12th-mid13th century and late medieval glazed ware dating to 15th-16th centuries. Agricultural activity was shown by six irregular linear furrows, aligned in parallel east to west, associated with 'ridge and furrow' ploughing practices.
Phase VII relates to two post medieval features, a structure constructed with frogged bricks and mortar most likely an outbuilding associated with the former Quay's farm adjacent to the site. A structure in the same location appears on cartographic sources suggesting it was constructed between 1884 and 1903 and demolished by 1927. A ditch was recorded post-dating the demolition of the building by 1927. Several undated features included a gully, and a pit.
(See S2)