Farmstead record LMD 204 - Farmstead: Rodbridge House

Summary

Rodbridge Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular courtyard multi-yard plan. The farmhouse is detached and set away from the yard. The farmstead sits alongside a public road in a hamlet location. There has been a significant loss of working buildings with a modern shed to the side.

Group of farm buildings in the curtilage of a timber-framed farmhouse, which was originally a 14th C open hall, but which has a parlour cross wing added in the 16th C. The listings for this Grade II structure incorrectly state that it dated from the 17th C.

Associated with the house is a grade II listed timber-framed threshing barn, dating from the 18th C. It is a rare and complete example of a barn of this date within this region, reflecting that it is listed in its own right. It was originally a 5 bay aisled barn, which was fully framed in the medieval tradition. A 19th C brick range was added in the 19th C, but apart from this the building remains largely unaltered and the original clapsed-purlin roof remains intact.

The only other surviving structure is a 19th C timber-framed shelter shed, which was once part of a group of sheds and cattle yards (S1,S6).