Monument record NDG 006 - Church of St Mary (Nedging)

Full Description

This church is in the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Ipswich and the deanery of Hadleigh. Status: rectory (S1). The structure is: chancel, nave, S porch, W tower (S2).
The chancel is circa 1300 and contains a C14 piscina which is flanked by a dropped window sill sedilia. The nave is Decorated and the nave roof is C14 with tie-beams and king posts. The windows of the church are in the Decorated style and very good; especially a two-light in the S wall of the nave. The font is a C15 plain octagon. The seating in the church is very interesting, with some very fine old seats which have good poppy heads. There is some debate as to the date of the N door. Some have suggested it is Norman, others believe it is transitional from Norman to Early English (i.e. late C13). It is round arched with one order of shafts. The capitals have thick crockets with applied decoration or upright leaves. The arch has thick rings round the main roll moulding. The S door has also caused debate as to its exact date. Again, some suggest it is Norman and others claim it is transitional (i.e. late C13). Like the N door, it has engaged shafts to the jambs with carved caps and a very bold form of billet mould to the arch. It has a hood mould of dog-tooth ornament springing from carved heads. The W tower is a square embattled tower of flints in the Decorated style. The feature of this church is a C14 "Dawe" bell which is inscribed (S2).
The church was partially restored in 1900 (S2).