Monument record BSE 365 - Medieval pits and postholes Shire Hall, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Summary

Evaluation identified 12th-14th century features, post-medieval deposits and associated pits and possible undated structure was partially revealed.

Full Description

2011: The evaluation revealed 12th-14th century features (predominantly pits and postholes), post-medieval deposits and associated pits (including a possible cess pit). Finds from the post-Dissolution layers/ features included residual medieval pottery, clay pipe and 18th - 20th century CBM. A possible structure was partially revealed at the northern end of the trench. The medieval features contained small quantities of pottery and animal bone. Three features contained struck flint suggestive of prehistoric activity (S1).

2012: Continuing on from the previous evaluation the excavation revealed more pits and postholes mostly medieval in date. Late medieval/post-medieval pits containing residual medieval pottery and animal bone. A trackway also contain potentially residual mid 12th-15th century pottery, animal bone and oyster shell (S2, S3).