Monument record SUP 020 - Phases 2B and 2C, Cedars Park Iron Age (IA)

Evaluation and excavation identified Iron age, see details

Full Description

Evaluation in 2000 revealed a number of discrete archaeological features, generally in the central sector of the site. The remains comprised undated postholes, undated gullies and ditches, three Roman pits and a continuation of the large ? Mid Iron Age enclosure ditch, which has been identified during excavations in 1999. The present evaluation recovered LBA/Iron Age - 2nd century pottery from the ditch fill (S1).
2001: Excavation identified Mid to late Iron Age features including two large parrallel ditches, four post structures, further post holes, pits, a crouched burial and an animal burial (S2,S5).
Note: mapping may need amending.