Monument record CUL 051 - New All-weather hockey pitch and Tennis courts, Culford School, Culford

Summary

Evaluation revealed several ditches and post-holes of various dates (prehistoric, Late Iron Age/Early Roman, Early Anglo-Saxon and post-medieval).

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken on land within a walled garden area to the south of Culford School Sports Centre in October 2012. Five trenches were excavated, revealing several ditches and post-holes of various dates (prehistoric, Late Iron Age/Early Roman, Early Anglo-Saxon and post-medieval), as well as undated features. Environmental samples taken during excavation recovered hammerscale fragments, indicating metalworking was occurring somewhere nearby although no dating was possible for these deposits. A recommendation for further work has been made, due to the nature of the deposits seen in this evaluation as well as their similarity to those seen previously in work immediately to the north where Early Bronze Age human skeletal remains were encountered (S1).