Monument record FEX 311 - Later Prehistoric features, Grove Road Medical Centre, Felixstowe

Summary

Evaluation identified a cluster of features at the southern end of the site, some of which were Bronze Age or Iron Age in date.

Full Description

Five trenches were initially excavated on land off Grove Road, Felixstowe, as a condition of a planning permission to develop the site. A field boundary was recorded in Trench 5 to the north of the site is known to have been extant in the 1920's, whilst a cluster of features in Trench 1 at the southern end of the development area were largely undated but contained a small quantity of later prehistoric and Roman pottery. Five discreet features were recorded in this trench, including two parallel NW-SE aligned ditches. As these were very close to the location of the proposed building footprint and at a depth where groundworks would impact on any further features, the footprint was stripped in order to reveal and record any other features extending into this area. The continuation of ditch 0005 was recorded but no additional features were observed within the stripped area (S1).