Monument record NAC 111 - Post-medieval features at former Amberfield School

Evaluation identified three post med pits and a scatter of post medieval material in the subsoil.

Full Description

2013: Evaluation trenching identified some evidence of later Post medieval activity with two pits in one of the trenches, a single small pit in another trench and a general scatter of debris within the subsoil in the third. One unstratified sherd of late medieval pottery was also recovered (S1).

2014: Monitoring revealed large pits or post medieval date. These pits are likely to be associated the sites use as a workhouse between 1756 and 1886 or the demolition and conversion works that created Nacton House in the early 1900s (S2).