Monument record BAW 012 - Cropmarks of multiphase enclosures, fields and boundaries of potential later prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of multiphase enclosures, fields and boundaries of potential later prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. It is entirely feasible that the site represents a later prehistoric and/or Roman phase and a later medieval phase – in particular some of the enclosure near Holly Lodge. Prehistoric and Roman finds have been found in the vicinity of the cropmarks (BAW 021 & BAW 042), including possible early Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman material. Although large quantities of medieval finds have also been recovered (BAW 042, BAW 041-042). The site has been extended considerably to include additional cropmarks to the southwest and northeast of the original site area.

Full Description

Cropmark complex, includes two probable ring ditches, circa 12m diameter and circa 30m diameter (circular enclosure?)(S1). Note Preh and Med scatters in SE area of complex, see BAW 042.
Also Med.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of multiphase enclosures, fields and boundaries of potential later prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S7). It is entirely feasible that the site represents a later prehistoric and/or Roman phase and a later medieval phase – in particular some of the enclosure near Holly Lodge. Prehistoric and Roman finds have been found in the vicinity of the cropmarks (BAW 021 & BAW 042), including possible early Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman material. Although large quantities of medieval finds have also been recovered (BAW 042, BAW 041-042).
A number of small circular or sub-circular ring ditches are recorded in association with the enclosures and fields and these may relate to small structures of with domestic or agricultural use. Three larger and more distinct ring ditches (BAW 191, 192 and 195) have been recorded separately.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.