Monument record BTM 060 - Chalk Hill, Barton Mills, (Prehistoric).

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified a Iron Age pit, an undated feature and an assemblage of unstratified lithic implements.

Full Description

2014-2015: Twenty-six evaluation trenches and an area of open excavation were investigated on farmland, prior to a new phase of chalk quarrying at Chalk Hill Quarry, Barton Mills, in Suffolk. One small pit and a series of natural features were excavated near the western edge of the site. The pit produced seventeen fragments of Iron Age and later Iron Age pottery, a single worked flint and heated flint. An assemblage of forty struck flints was also recovered from the site as unstratified finds, as well as from the interface of the plough soil and a chalky subsoil deposit recorded in a geological test hole. The flints included Palaeolithic, Neolithic, Bronze Age and Iron Age pieces. Further heated flints were recovered from a tree root hollow. No other features or finds were recorded. Despite intensive ploughing of the site, the geological levels were generally well preserved. There was no further evidence for the Bronze Age monumental landscape recorded nearby in the Historic Environment Record (S1 S2).