Monument record CAA 031 - Roman field system and other multi-period activity

Roman field system and other multi-period activity inluding a Bronze Age cremation

Full Description

Evidence of multi-period activity at this site was recorded during an archaeological evaluation. The majority of the features were Roman, dating to the late 1st-2nd centuries, consisting mainly of gullies and pitches. A cremation pit containing a Bronze Age collared urn was also recorded. Apart from one dicth section which contained fragments of mid Saxon pottery, the rest of the features were undated. A large assemblage of Roman pottery was recovered as well as a small quantity of animal bone and struck flint which likely dates the the late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age. These features likely represent Roman field systems and stock enclosures linked to the nearby Roman town of Lower Hacheston (S1).