Monument record DUN 094 - Ruin of Medieval Refractory with Post Medieval Alterations at Greyfriars Dunwich, Dunwich

Ruin of Medieval Refractory with Post Medieval Alterations at Greyfriars Dunwich, Dunwich

Full Description

Archaeological Recording works prior to the erection of the scaffolding to facilitate the consolidation work on the refectory ruin, a photographic survey was undertaken along with a detailed examination of the standing structure. In addition to original medieval elements, a further two main phases were recognised, although these clearly could be further subdivided. The second phase relates to post-dissolution occupation of the site during the 16th to 18th century when the building was converted into a house, part of which was at one time used as offices for corporate affairs and a jail, while the third phase of 19th to 20th century relates to the period when the house had been partly demolished and the remaining structures utilised as farm buildings and subsequently abandoned altogether. Some of the third phase structures, including window openings, were purely superficial and added simply to enhance the aesthetic appearance of the ruin (S1).