Monument record EYE 131 - Medieval or post medieval ditch associated with Abbey Farm Barn

Medieval or post medieval ditch associated with Abbey Farm Barn. See also EYE 017 and EYE 093

Full Description

April 2008: A mechanically excavated trench was also monitored. This trench revealed a ditch on a north west to south east alignment. This ditch has been interpreted as a boundary marker for the priory. There is evidence that the ditch had been re-cut indicating that it had been cleaned out and maintained in antiquity (S2).

November 2009: A contour survey carried out on the existing ground revealed archaeological deposits, believed to be buried footings. These footings were thought to be associated with the building in its function as a brew house and bake house (S1).

September 2010: Several footing trenches were excavated to the north of the cart shed. These went down below the current ground level to a maximum depth of 0.6m. The medieval ditch previously recorded during the test hole was recorded where it ran into the north-west wall of the milking parlour (S3).