Monument record GSE 069 - Neolithic to Middle Iron Age features and Medieval ditches at South Lowestoft Industrial Estate

Summary

Neolithic to Middle Iron Age features and Medieval ditches identified during evaluation trenching at South Lowestoft Industrial Estate. Metal detecting and fieldwalking was also carried out on the site an revealed Neolithic to Post medieval finds.

Full Description

2011: An archaeological evaluation, field walking and metal detecting revealed a series of pits, linear features and artefacts dated to between the Early Neolithic and the Middle Iron Age. The earliest features present were two small Early Neolithic pits. Flint dated to the Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age was scattered across the site and a small pit of this date was identified to the south east. Two pits and two east-west aligned parallel gullies dated to the Iron Age were identified and could be related to activity at the Hadenham Road site (CAC 035). North-south aligned ditches of medieval date were also present on the site. The fieldwalking and metal detecting also revealed a Roman ring and artefacts of medieval and post medieval date (S1).