Monument record HGH 039 - 1 and 2 Duke Street, Haughley

Burials and possible metalworking pit recorded during archaeological work at 1 and 2 Duke Street

Full Description

2005: Excavation in the garden of 1 Duke Street revealed a large pit containing a small quantity of metal slap, possible furnace lining, and metal waste such as nails and thin metal strips. There was also a thin line of burnt metal, ash and slag running through the other back-filled material. The possible remains of a flue were also recorded. The backfill of the fit also contained post-medieval brick, tile, and pamments. Other finds from the trench included a worked flint tool,a small sherd of medieval pottery, 19th century glazed pottery, a brass hook fastening and a button (S1).

2007: Two partial burials aligned west-east were recorded as well as other disturbed remains during an archaeological monitoring by SCCAS at 2 Duke Street. One of the bruials was prone with a couple of large flints placed on the south side of the skull. The evidence suggests that the churchyard boundary has shifted sometime pre Jgth/1 9th century (ie when the brick walls were built). As the two graves are aligned west-east adjacent to each other and there were more disturbed burials in the north of the trench it seems likely that c. 6 foot of the graveyard has been incorporated into 2 Duke St garden. However it remains possible that these burials were originally outside the churchyard (eg suicides), perhaps slightly supported by one being prone with placed flints, and that the churchyard has expanded slightly outwards to encompass a small part of them (S2).

Descriptions of the flint find is broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised, (S3).

2003: Monitoring identified a position of a bonded and flint mortar wall, previously exposed on the boundary between the garden and adjacent churchyard. A linear earthwork feature was was observed running parallel to the churchyard visible on the Ordnance Survey ma and is a possible early track-way or subsidence into an underlying feature (S4).