Monument record FEX 010 - Findspot of a Bronze-Age hoard, including a barbed spearhead and socketed axe.

Summary

Bronze hoard, LBA, found in the first railway cutting near Felixstowe. Type IV barbed spearhead, with South-Eastern type socketed axe.

Full Description

Bronze hoard, LBA, found in the first railway cutting near Felixstowe. Railway built 1877. 1(?) type IV barbed spearhead, with South-eastern type socketed axe (S3).
'Two bronze socketed spearheads and a socketed celt are also exhibited in Ipswich Museum labelled "from Felixstowe" but they are thought by the museum staff to have been found together with "1" & "2" above' [the spearhead and axe above] (S4).
1 socketed axe, 2 socketed [pegged] spearheads (S1)(S2). (Ipswich Museum acquired at the same time a socketed axe and 2 basal looped spearheads, also from Felixstowe - see FEX Misc (CRN 13346). See also BA Misc for other hoards from Felixstowe.