Monument record PSG 020 - Medieval activity at Land South of the Bungalow, Poslingford

Summary

Medieval pits, postholes and ditch with 12th-13th century pottery, rooftile, animal bone, fired clay, iron nails and a shears blade.

Full Description

2014: An excavation revealed pits, postholes and a ditch of 12th-13th century date, which produced medieval pottery, roof tile, animal bone, fired clay, iron nails and a shears blade. There was also environmental residue indicating hearth/midden waste, burnt flooring/bedding and sewage or animal ordure. The features were well preserved below imported and buried topsoil deposits and are probably contemporary with the construction of the church, located just to the south-west (S1).