Monument record RBK 025 - Two Post Medieval field boundary ditches AW PIPELINE Trench 185 (NPS)

Summary

AW PIPELINE evaluation trench 185 revealed ditches that correspond to a field boundary and pathway depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

A ditch measuring 0.64m deep and 2m wide was identified to the north of the site. The ditch was aligned in a north-east to south-west direction. Several fragments of post medieval ceramic material and three sherds of 18th to 20th century pottery were recovered. A second ditch situated just south of this feature was identified on the same alignment. No dating material was recovered from this trench. The two ditches appear to correspond to a field boundary and possible pathway depicted on the first edition Ordnance survey map (S1) (S2).